Click images
 below for more
 


Out and About
Places to Visit


The Beaches of
Cardigan Bay


Local Walks

 
Wildlife of the
New Quay Area


Local History


Community


Property for sale

 

Translate this page
  Welsh
  French
  German
  Italian
  Spanish



 

The History of Llanarth, near New Quay in Cardiganshire
 

Llanarth is an ancient settlement, among the oldest in Ceredigion. Set just inland from the Cardigan Bay coast, it is centred on the crossroads formed where the A487 coast road meets the B4342 to New Quay (or formerly to Llanina).

This photo, taken about 100 years ago looking south  shows the main road - Alma Street - now the busy A487.

On the horizon can be see 'Neuadd Llanarth' described by Samuel Lewis in 1849 as: ' a spacious modern mansion, anciently the seat of the family of Griffiths.'

 

The age of a community is usually best recorded by the date when its church was established. There is record of a stone church being built in Llanarth between 1200 and 1220 to replace an earlier wooden church.  Within St. David's Church is an even older relic; the inscribed stone cross, sometimes known as the Cross of Girhurst or the Cross of Girhiret - named after an Irish chieftain of the ninth century. Some researchers believe that it also bears earlier inscriptions in Ogham - an ancient form of writing found on only two stones in Ceredigion and dating back to the fifth century.

right: The Cross of Girhurst

Also in the church is a late Norman font - possibly dating back to the 1200s. This lead lined font - long since replaced by another, is supported by four carved lions at the base. 

Map of Christopher Saxton 1610

Map of Seller 1701

Early maps, like those above show Llanarth with various spellings - Seller spells it as 'Llanarche' in 1701 and it is frequently seen as 'Llannarth'. Llanarth was certainly well established long before neighbouring New Quay or even Aberaeron ever existed. 

A few notable old buildings from this time still survive in the Llanarth area. One of the most significant is Wern Newydd or Plas y Wern (below), parts of which date back to the fifteenth century. 

It was certainly there in August of 1485 when The Earl of Richmond, later to become Henry VII, stayed at Wern Newydd just down the B4342 at Gilfachreda. This was on the second night after he landed at Dale near Milford Haven. According to Samuel Lewis in ' A Topographical Dictionary of Wales 1833':  "he was hospitably entertained by Einon ap Dafydd Llwyd, on his route through this county to Bosworth Field." 

He was marching through Wales to meet Richard III's army at Bosworth Field. Richard was killed at Bosworth and the Earl went on to London to be crowned Henry VII.

Another Historic house in the Llanarth area is Plas Llanina, once the home of Ernestus Musgrave, who fled here during the Civil War before 1630. later the estate belonged to the Jones family who were educated at Motygido Academy. A member of that family married Captain  Longcroft of Havant in Hampshire, the Excise Officer for this part of the Cardiganshire coast. After several other owners, Plas Llanina was purchased by Lord Howard de Walden in the early 1940's.It was here at that time that Dylan Thomas was a frequent guest, writing in the solitude of the 'Apple House' at the end of the garden (see Dylan Thomas' Life Story)
Our own farm house at Motygido also has historical significance. The first record we have found  is from the year 1587 when the farm  belonged to David Thomas David ap Watkin of Nantgwynfynydd and tithe was paid to the Manor of Caerwedros.

We next find Motygido recorded in the will of Hugh Pryce Pugh, Gentleman dated January 3rd 1722 when both Motygido and Goytre farms were left to his wife Margaret for (the remainder of) her life, and then on to John Pugh, his second son born in 1689 on Ash Wednesday - February 23rd, later to be a classical scholar who is said to have spoken fourteen languages and who was a curate of Llanllwchaiarn Church and later of St David's at Llanarth. Hugh Pryce Pugh's first son Rees was left just a guinea and an Oak tree, as a settlement had probably already been made on his marriage.

This computer enhanced graphic shows how Motygido may  have appeared  in the seventeenth century. 

The Rev. John Pugh founded one of the earliest schools in West Wales at Motygido in the 1730's.  The Rev Pugh's Diaries which record day to day events and expenditure of both the farm and the school are now in the collection of the National Library at Aberystwyth. there was no other school in Llanarth until the 1840's.

In the eighteenth century, many residents of Llanarth were Farmers, but many also worked as part-time Fishermen during the Herring season  at Aberaeron or New Quay, or in the shipbuilding industry at New Quay and Cei Bach. The first recorded vessel built at New Quay was the 24 ton sloop 'Thomas and Mary' which was launched in 1779. Between 1800 and 1820, 31 ships were built at New Quay, most of which were sloops. Later in the century, the shipbuilding industry became very important in the area with as many as three hundred persons being employed at Traethgwyn and Cei Bach. Interestingly a 30 ton boat was built at Llanarth in the 1850's. Owned by 30 Llanarth residents, the boat was built by Dafi Davies. It is not recorded how the boat was transported to the sea for launching!

In 'A Topographical Dictionary of Wales' Samuel Lewis writes in 1849: LLANARTH (LLAN-ARTH), a parish, in the union of Aberaron, hundred of Moythen, county of Cardigan, South Wales, 13 miles (N. W. by W.) from Lampeter; consisting of two divisions, North and South, and containing 2421 inhabitants. The Earl of Richmond, afterwards Henry VII., on the second night after his landing at Milford Haven, encamped his forces at Wern Newydd, in this neighbourhood, where he was hospitably entertained by Einon ab Davydd Llwyd, on his route through the country to Bosworth Field. The parish is of considerable extent. It is pleasantly situated on the turnpike-road leading from Cardigan to Aberystwith, and is intersected by the river Llethy, which falls into Cardigan bay at Llanina. The surface is boldly undulated, in some parts mountainous; the lands are partially inclosed and in a good state of cultivation. The surrounding scenery is strikingly varied by picturesque dingles and sterile mountains; and from the higher grounds some pleasing and extensive views are obtained over St. George's Channel. Neuadd Llanarth, anciently the seat of the family of Griffiths, is now a spacious modern mansion. Fairs are annually held in the village on January 12th, March 12th, June 17th, September 22nd, and October 27th, for horses, cattle, and merchandise.

The living is a vicarage, with the perpetual curacy of Llanina annexed, rated in the king's books at 4. 18. 1.; patron, the Bishop of St. David's. The tithes of the parish have been commuted for 303. 8. 4. payable to the bishop, 151. 14. 2. to the vicar, and 4. 17. 6. to an impropriator. The church, dedicated to St. Vylltyg, is a venerable structure, consisting of a nave and chancel, with a lofty and substantial tower, and is situated on the declivity of a high hill: in the churchyard, a little to the north of the church, is a stone four feet and a half in height, and two feet ten inches in breadth, bearing a rude cross, and having an inscription, which, however, is so much obliterated as to be illegible. There are places of worship for Independents, Calvinistic Methodists, and Wesleyans; a Church day school; and five Sunday schools, one of them in connexion with the Established Church. In the parish are the remains of an extensive encampment called Castell Moyddyn, but no account of its origin has been preserved; and on the farm of Peny-Voel is another, called Pen-y-Gaer. Of Castell Mabwynion, also in the parish, which was allotted by Prince Llewelyn ab Iorwerth, in his partition of the reconquered territories in South Wales, in 1216, to Rhŷs ab Grufydd, there are not any remains, neither is the exact site of it known. There is a tumulus of earth, called Crg Gch, on an extensive common here.

Many gravestones in Llanarth, Llanllwchaiarn, Gilfachreda and Pencae record the fate of Sea captains and sailors who perished at sea in the nineteenth century. A notable example is that of Captain A. Enoch of Alma Crescent, Llanarth, who drowned in December 1867. He was Captain of the Brig 'Gertrude' on the voyage from New York to Oporto. His gravestone, shown on the left is in the churchyard of St. David's, Llanarth.
In the last half of the nineteenth century, the older clom-walled  and thatched cottages of the area were largely replaced with stone buildings with slate roofs. This was true of the first 'National School' in Llanarth which started in the 1840's and is noted in an OFSTED type report of the time as being in a 'miserable cottage with a floor pitched with pebbles and a thatched roof out of repair with no ceiling or fire.'  The pupils, the report stated, were woefully ignorant' - probably because the authorities insisted they be taught in English, which they did not understand! The old school stood close to the Church above where 'Garth Villa' now stands and was replaced in about 1860 by the building shown on the right which has now become the Church Hall.


Not only were many of Llanarth's past residents Sea Captains and Sailors who sailed on ships out of nearby New Quay and Aberaeron, while others were farmers in the many small farms of the area. There were also weavers, fullers, tanners, corn millers, blacksmiths, carpenters, clockmakers, masons, shoemakers, tailors, candle makers, stocking knitters, thatchers, mole catchers and dressmakers. 

Map of Llanarth 1888
click on the map for a larger version (800x 582)


Local history books are available including the newly published     
'Llannarth Land and People' by Sue Passmore  - email the author at      bancydyffryn@yahoo.co.uk
for more information.     











 

A view of Llanarth in about 1905 from the lane above the church. From an original postcard of Llanarth, sent from New Quay and published by C. H. Dierks , Aberayron
   

Grandfather Clock made by David Rees of Llanarth
Click on the photo for a larger image of the clock face.
 



Grandfather Clock made by ? Evans of Llanarth
Click on the photo for a larger image of the clock face.

Clockmakers in Llanarth:

David Rees was a clockmaker born in Llanarth. In 1818 he married Mary born in Bangor in 1819.  David Rees lived in Tanyard House - in front of the Tannery which was in the centre of Llanarth Village, but which was demolished when the road was widened. The location would have been approximately facing the location of the present village shop and butchers.

We are grateful to Jan Van Hermelen of Nieuwegein, Holland for sending us a photo of his Llanarth Grandfather clock shown on the left above. Click on the photo for a larger image of the clock face. The painting on the clock is by Jn. D. Jones and shows buildings that we do not recognise as being local to this area. The eyes of the lion move from side to side.

By a strange coincidence, we have also received the photo of the second clock from Holland. We are grateful to Thea Arts-Huijs for sending it. This clock was made by N (?) Evans of Llanarth, and the clockwork mechanism was made by Walker and Hughes of Birmingham who also made clock dials between 1811 and 1835.

Both of the clocks above were probably made about 1830.

The Rhydyfuddai Pioneers

Russ Davies of Comanche, Texas has created a website about a family from Rhydyfuddai, Llanarth ( on the B4342 towards Mydriolyn before the Bardsey View caravan park) . His Davies family also lived in Rhydyfuddai from about 1880 until recently, Titlehough there is no known  connection to this branch of the Davies family.

On the first page of his website he writes: 'Rhydyfuddai is the name of a small group of houses near Llanarth, Ceredigion (formerly Cardiganshire), Wales. In the mid 19th. century members of the Davies family of Rhydyfuddai emigrated to Ohio and Minnesota. They were soldiers in the American Civil War, were involved in fighting the native Indians of Minnesota, and, as guards, witnessed the largest mass execution in American history. Fortunately, the son of a family member maintained two notebooks in which he recorded the reminiscences of his father, Henry Hughes, and his uncle Thomas Y. Davies. This is their story recorded in their own words one hundred years ago. The story contains many anecdotes, some amusing, some sad, depicting the life of the family in both their old and new homelands. '

Click here to visit the The Rhydyfuddai Pioneers website

Siani Pob Man 1834 - 1917

Siani Pob Man is something of a legendary figure in the area. Born Jane Leonard at Bannau Duon Farm, Llanarth, she lived in a dilapidated thatched cottage at Cei Bach Beach. Her income was mostly derived from selling eggs - Titlehough locals didn't like them as they were said to taste of seaweed. They were all however, nice and brown, as she soaked them in tea to make them more attractive. Visitors called her 'Siani'r Ieir' - 'Siani of the Hens' due to the fact that she named each hen. Jonathan was her prize cockerel and others were named Bidi, Kit, Richard, Ruth and Charlotte. She kept up to thirty hens at a time.

She wore a red and yellow handkerchief over her head that held a battered trilby hat in place, a black dress with red stripes, red and white patterned shawl and clogs on her feet. She was very popular with the tourists, so popular that postcards of her photograph were published - the photo on the right is from a postcard.

Siani was quite canny and played on the fact that some visitors thought that she could tell their fortune, she charged them a penny for a reading. If she thought they were making fun of her, she would chase them, throwing stones and hurling abuse, she had a sharp tongue when needed. She held court outside her cottage, where she sat smoking a pipe, talking to her chickens, singing rhymes, reciting sermons and telling fortunes. Colliers from South Wales were especially fond of her and always called when they visited New Quay. For a piece of tobacco, she would sing her favourite hymn, 'Ar fr tymhestlog teithio 'rwyf'.

Cae Martha - Who was Martha?

Martha Evans was born at Rhydfuddai, Llanarth, in 1870. She died in April 1939 and was buried at Pencae. She was unmarried and was a seamstress by occupation. Martha lived with her sister, Sarah, at Derlwyn, Llanarth. Sarah died in 1936 and was also buried at Pencae. 

The sisters owned the field opposite Derlwyn. This was adequate for providing fodder for their one cow. They also kept one pig and a few hens - a traditional way of life. Sarah did most of the 'farming' - churning butter, caring for the animals, etc., whilst Martha preferred 'people, papers and books'. She helped with the Chapel, especially, the Sunday School. Their field eventually became known as Cae Martha in an area where every field had a name. It is today known as the 'Cae Martha Estate'.

John Harris - Smallest Man of Llanarth.

John Harris was born at Llanarth, Cardiganshire in 1815. He is shown in this photo with his wife Margaret and his seven children. His height was then recorded as 44 inches and his weight as 65 lbs. Margaret was born nearby in 1831. She was 5 feet 5 inches tall and weighed 195 lbs. This photo would have been taken around 1860.

 

 

The 'Main Road' at Llanarth in 1906 
From a postcard published by C. H. Dierks , Aberayron.

A similar view taken in 1962
from a Frith postcard

The Penybont Pub, Llanarth
Demolished in the sixties for road widening, this was the pub and farm of John Charles Hugh & Sarah Jane Morgan (both of Llanwenog), and where once the foxhounds were kept. John Morgan is standing in front on the far right.
 

The Llanina Arms in 1951
The Llanina is the only remaining pub in Llanarth. The 'Penybont', the 'Roseleigh' and the 'Greyhound' are long gone. As can be seen from the photo, the pub also served as a filling station at this time. The present Shell garage to the left of the pub had not been built at that time.

Alma Street in the early 1950s
Lloyd's Bank on the left is now a private house and the shop beside it is now the Spar shop. The houses opposite were demolished to widen the main road.

View of Llanarth
The date of this photo is unknown but probably 1950 - 1960.

T. Ll. Evans Bacon Factory and Slaughter Yard Castell-y-Geifr Llanarth
The 3 photos above courtesy of Mr and Mrs C. G. Evans, Llanarth

In recent years, with the  increase in fast and efficient road transport, with the establishment of New Quay and Aberaeron as viable communities and with changes in leisure pursuits and shopping,  Llanarth has become less well-known. Many of the pubs and shops have closed, their numbers decreasing just  as fast as those in the  neighbouring coastal communities of New Quay and Aberaeron have increased. 

Click here to visit the Ceredigion County Archives website

Click here to visit the 'Find a Grave' website - all local church cemeteries have been photographed and listed - an excellent resource

Below are the Burial indices for St David's Church, Llanarth, Pen-Cae Independent Chapel, Llanarth and Wern Independent Chapel, Llanina - from the Dyfed Family History Society ( Click here to go to their web site ).

Burials in St David's Church, Llanarth

David Elizabeth 1835
David Evan 1807
David Jenkin 1812
David John 1800
Davies Anne 1865,1886
Davies Catherine 1852,1864,1919
Davies Dafydd 1848
Davies Daniel 1857
Davies David 1814,1825(2),1827,1830,1849,1850,1860
Davies David 1870(2),1873,1874,1884,1890,1895,1900
Davies David E 1874
Davies Eleanor 1864,1871,1895
Davies Elinor 1856
Davies Elizabeth 1827,1840,1859,1896,1899,1908,1913
Davies Elizabeth 1916
Davies Enoch 1829,1925
Davies Ephraim 1865
Davies Evan 1836,1850,1868
Davies Evan Lloyd 1880
Davies Griffith 1878
Davies Gwenllian 1806
Davies Hannah 1903
Davies J. L. 1866
Davies James 1860,1862
Davies Jane 1854,1882
Davies Jenkin 1837,1868
Davies John 1806,1825,1841,1850,1855,1856,1860
Davies John 1861,1864,1865,1874,1876
Davies Magdalen 1814,1894
Davies Margaret 1832,1837,1852(2),1854,1859,1861,1865
Davies Margaret 1870,1876,1879,1897
Davies Maria 1880
Davies Martha 1854,1870
Davies Mary 1818,1837,1848(2),1859,1871,1922,1926
Davies Mary Anne 1872
Davies Owen 1860
Davies Rachel 1849
Davies Rees 1786
Davies Sarah 1874,1880
Davies Sophia 1890,1903
Davies Thomas 1822,1827,1841,1865,1867,1874,1877
Davies William 1825
Edwards Margaret 1812
Edwards Sarah 1800,1802,1813,1814
Edwards Thomas 1807
Enoch A. (Capt.) 1867
Enoch Catherine 1889
Enoch Enoch 1832
Enoch Jenkin 1865
Enoch Magdalen 1859,1865,1868,1883
Enoch Mary 1905
Enoch Rachel 1883
Enoch Thomas 1848,1884
Evan David 1752
Evan Elizabeth 1764
Evan Mary 1793
Evans A. R. 1899
Evans Alfred A.T. 1869
Evans Ann 1931
Evans Anna 1856
Evans Anne 1861
Evans Annie 1901
Evans Benjamin 1826,1849
Evans Catharine 1822
Evans Catherine 1863,1875
Evans D. J. 1893
Evans D. J. Bowen 1864
Evans Dafydd 1837
Evans Daniel 1822
Evans David 1815,1822,1838,1842,1853,1854,1855
Evans David 1859,1860,1896
Evans David Lewis 1900
Evans Eleanor 1831,1854,1859,1910,1956
Evans Elinor 1808,1833,1893
Evans Eliza 1916
Evans Elizabeth 1809,1852,1855,1859,1860,1890,1910
Evans Esther 1838,1841
Evans Evan 1808,1811,1824,1840,1847,1859,1866
Evans Evan 1899,1923
Evans Evan Lewis 1968
Evans Evan Thomas 1870
Evans Francis 1802,1817
Evans Griffith 1831
Evans Gwen 1812
Evans Hannah 1905
Evans Henry 1854,1882,1887
Evans infant 1825
Evans J. Harries 1864
Evans Jacob 1855
Evans James 1846,1852,1885
Evans Jane 1834,1837,1855,1864
Evans Jenkin 1857,1858
Evans John 1819,1831,1841,1844,1852,1854,1860
Evans John 1864,1872,1874,1907,1912
Evans John Harries 1893
Evans John Seth 1884
Evans John William 1964
Evans Jonathan 1837
Evans Joseph 1864
Evans Judeth 1895
Evans Judith 1894
Evans Lewis 1873
Evans Magdalen 1860
Evans Margaret 1789,1792,1821,1831,1848,1859,1864
Evans Margaret 1895,1905(2),1933
Evans Maria 1904
Evans Martha 1881
Evans Mary 1784,1796,1809,1835,1838,1855,1861
Evans Mary 1864,1870,1909,1911,1918
Evans Mary Anne 1929
Evans Morgan 1791,1822
Evans Nell 1855
Evans Rachel 1815,1817
Evans Rachel Ellen 1912
Evans Rees 1880,1890
Evans Rhode 1773
Evans Sally 1860
Evans Sarah 1835,1852,1887,1889,1909
Evans Seth 1836,1850
Evans Silvanus 1852
Evans Susanna 1870
Evans Tamar 1862
Evans Thomas 1808,1846,1855,1859,1887,1902,1903
Evans Timothy 1826
Evans Watkin 1901
Evans William 1872,1905
George Nell 1921
Griffiths Daniel 1832
Griffiths Elinor 1832
Griffiths Elisabeth 1833,1860
Griffiths Elizabeth 1790,1808,1819
Griffiths Griffith 1824,1828
Griffiths John 1825,1841,1854
Griffiths Martha 1849
Griffiths Mary 1841
Griffiths Rachel 1863
Griffiths Thomas 1835,1837
Herbert Catherine 1820
Herbert David 1817
Herbert Elizabeth 1881
Herbert Isaac 1862
Herbert Jacob 1853
Herbert Jane 1899
Herbert John 1832
Herbert Margaret 1825
Herbert Martha 1834
Herbert Morgan 1831
Herbert William 1793,1815
Hughes Jenkin 1845
Hughes John 1891
Hughes Thomas 1845
Hughes William 1894
James Benjamin 1907
James David 1915
James Eleanor 1831,1929
James Evan 1897
James James Lewis 1903
James Magdalen 1825
James Mary 1920
Jenkin Elizabeth 1832,1879
Jenkin Evan 1800
Jenkin Evans Thomas 1842
Jenkin Mary 1823
Jenkins Anna 1892
Jenkins David 1852,1894
Jenkins Evan 1894
Jenkins Hannah 1904
Jenkins Lizzie 1910
Jenkins Mary 1891
Jenkins Rachel 1890
Jenkins Thomas 1892
John Elizabeth 1790
John Evan 1788
John Samuel 1787
Jones Alice Anna 1971
Jones Anne 1828,1842,1854,1860,1867,1934
Jones Arthur 1916
Jones Bennet 1828
Jones Dafydd 1852,1858
Jones Daniel 1853,1940
Jones Daniel Lewis 1881,1896
Jones David 1809,1822,1823,1833,1837,1846,1856(2)
Jones David 1878,1881,1886,1935
Jones David George 1886
Jones David Griffith 1864
Jones David Handel 1900
Jones David Thomas 1893
Jones Eleanor 1830,1875
Jones Elen 1894
Jones Elinor 1851
Jones Elisabeth 1845
Jones Eliza 1879
Jones Elizabeth 1825,1832,1860,1899
Jones Elizabeth S. Jordan 1956
Jones Evan 1833,1836,1839,1874,1919
Jones Hannah 1848,1892
Jones Henry 1864
Jones Isaac 1833
 
Jones James 1831,1833,1855
Jones Jane 1871,1915
Jones Jenkin 1831,1863
Jones John 1804,1827,1833,1839,1843,1854,1868
Jones John 1887
Jones John Jordan 1916
Jones John Morgan 1906
Jones Joshua 1850,1878
Jones Letitia 1810
Jones Lucretia 1873
Jones Margaret 1835,1853
Jones Margaret Rees 1879
Jones Maria A. Jordan 1955
Jones Marietta 1917
Jones Mary 1836,1851,1860,1865,1888,1898(2)
Jones Mary Ann 1893
Jones Mary Anne 1823,1838
Jones Mary Nesta 1965
Jones Moses 1827,1855
Jones Rachel 1907
Jones Sarah 1847,1874
Jones Thomas 1839,1851,1860,1870,1897,1902
Jones Thomas Charles 1906
Jones William 1902,1910
Jones William John 1904
Jones Winifred 1897
Joshua      Mary                 1817
Lewis       Ann                  1868
Lewis       Catherine            1876
Lewis       Daniel Jones         1904
Lewis       David                1852,1856
Lewis       Elinor               1820
Lewis       Elizabeth            1871
Lewis       Evan Evans           1844
Lewis       Jane                 1792,1877,1952
Lewis       John                 1818,1828,1829
Lewis       John Llewelyn        1918
Lewis       Lewis                1799,1853,1888
Lewis       Lewis Thomas         1819
Lewis       Margaret             1871
Lewis       Mary                 1823,1851
Lewis       Mary Irene           1908
Lewis       Nell                 1900
Lewis       Rachel               1897
Lewis       Rees                 1842
Lewis       Samuel               1872
Lewis       Sarah                1823
Lewis       William              1811,1904
Lloyd       Anne                 1906
Lloyd       Cadben David         1897
Lloyd       Catherine            1858
Lloyd       Cathrine             1849
Lloyd       Daniel Lewis         1899
Lloyd       Daniel Rowland Lewis 1928
Lloyd       David                1833,1869
Lloyd       Edmund               1878
Lloyd       Eleanor              1860
Lloyd       Elizabeth            1817,1818,1845,1914
Lloyd       Evan                 1843
Lloyd       Fanny                1901
Lloyd       Gwenllian            1831
Lloyd       Henry                1862
Lloyd       James                1808,1876
Lloyd       John                 1831,1838,1848,1896
Lloyd       Margaret             1846
Lloyd       Marria               1869
Lloyd       Mary                 1815,1822
Lloyd       Rachel               1817
Lloyd       Sarah                1861
Lloyd       Thomas               1916
Lodwick     Catherine            1812
Lodwick     Evan                 1867
Lodwig      Elizabeth            1904
Matthias    Evan                 1849
Matthias    Mary                 1841
Morgan      Gwenllian            1847
Morgan      Mary                 1899
Morgan      William              1902
Morgans     Elizabeth            1856
Morgans     John                 1857
Moses       Enoch                1854
Moses       Griffith             1873
Owen        Anne                 1910
Owen        Daniel               1851
Owen        Hugh                 1863
Owen        John                 1845
Owen        Mary                 1844,1894
Owen        Thomas               1868
Owens       Elias                1882
Phillips    Evan                 1825
Pugh        Elinor               1830
Ravenshaw   Gwendoline           1923
Ravenshaw   Richard Lionel       1949
Rees        Anne                 1847
Rees        Catherine            1863
Rees        Catherine Hannah     1857
Rees        Daniel               1887
Rees        David                1897
Rees        David Pughe          1924
Rees        E. Harries           1882
Rees        Elizabeth            1865,1868,1901,1922
Rees        Enoch                1865
Rees        Evan                 1879,1898
Rees        Frances              1820
Rees        Grace                1893
Rees        Gwenllian            1852
Rees        Hannah               1910,1934
Rees        Henry                1865
Rees        Jane                 1837
Rees        Jenkin               1825,1869
Rees        Jenkin Mihangel      1922
Rees        John                 1836,1859,1864
Rees        Magdalen             1826
Rees        Margaret             1807,1826
Rees        Mary                 1902,1907,1942
Rees        Mary Anne            1840
Rees        Morgan               1828
Rees        Rees                 1823,1873,1919
Rees        Thomas               1891
Rees        William              1878
Richard     David                1850
Richard     Margaret             1851
Samuel      David                1825
Samuel      Elizabeth            1818
Samuel      John                 1807
Samuel      Mary                 1825
Samuel      Thomas               1852
Thomas      Abraham              1845,1849,1907
Thomas      Catharine            1806,1839
Thomas      Daniel               1846
Thomas      David                1819(2),1832,1851,1910
Thomas      Eleanor              1901
Thomas      Eliza                1934
Thomas      Elizabeth            1776,1833,1836,1841,1860
Thomas      Ellen                1929
Thomas      Esther               1872
Thomas      Evan                 1828,18?9
Thomas      Francis              1832
Thomas      Grace                1848,1875
Thomas      Griffith             1836,1861,1925
Thomas      Gwen                 1863
Thomas      James                1880
Thomas      Jane                 1854
Thomas      Jenkin               1840
Thomas      John                 1802,1807,1829,1832,1853,1859(2),1890
Thomas      John Jenkin          1817
Thomas      Jonathan             1829
Thomas      Magdalen             1861
Thomas      Margaret             1812,1814,1835,1864,1877,1888,1899
Thomas      Martha               1838
Thomas      Mary                 1792,1823,1840,1845,1869,1874,1875
Thomas      Mary Catherine       1903
Thomas      Mary Ellen           1863
Thomas      Rachel               1833,1855,1874
Thomas      Richard Lloyd        1898
Thomas      Ruth                 1846
Thomas      Sally                1852
Thomas      Sarah                1890
Thomas      T. Davies            1876
Thomas      Tamar                1897
Thomas      Thomas               1778,1814,1892,1909
Thomas      Timothy              1843
Thomas      WTitleer               1790
Thomas      William              1790
Thornton    M. L.                1858
WTitleer      Anne                 1802
WTitleers     David                1841,1858
WTitleers     Jane                 1869
WTitleers     John                 1853,1865
WTitleers     Magdalen             1848
WTitleers     Mary                 1861
WTitleers     Rachel               1867
WTitleers     Thomas               1842
WTitleers     William              1866
Watkins     David                1829
Watkins     Elizabeth            1822
Watkins     Jane                 1849
Williams    David                1877
Williams    Eleanor              1874
Williams    Eliza                1897
Williams    Elizabeth            1825,1865
Williams    Esther               1825
Williams    Frances              1842
Williams    Griffith             1882
Williams    Jane                 1908
Williams    John                 1870,1872
Williams    Margaret             1863
Williams    Mary                 1817,1827,1859,1862
Williams    Rees                 1894
Williams    Samuel               1869
Williams    William              1867,1869
 

Additionally we have been sent the names of Burials of Einon /Eynon at Llanarth Parish Church by David Einon ( eynondw@yahoo.co.uk )

Thomas David Eynon buried October 09, 1791 Llanarth Parish Church Records
Mary David Eynon October 09, 1791
David Einon September 12, 1806 Llanarth Parish Church Records
William Einon September 16, 1814
John Einon February 01, 1820
Sarah Einon nee Thomas November 14, 1835
Sarah Einon nee Hugh February 06, 1837 Meinigwinion Mawr Farm
Mary Einon March 31, 1835
Sarah Einon August 03, 1834

William Einon son of Thomas and Sarah Einon nee Thomas born May 31, 1829 at Meinigwinion Mawr Farm
On the 1841 census for Llannarth (Cefengafru) William aged 12 as a manservant
William found on the Mariners census for 1861 ships master aged 32 on board the Sarah Jane

William received his Mate Certificate of Competency on the 17th of May 1860 at Cork

On the 16th day of June 1865 William obtained his Master Certificate his Captains number was C22403
William Eynon died at sea during a voyage to South Africa on the 20th of April 1881 on board his vessel the Doris His death certificate states he died of Heart Disease

Below are the Burial records for Pen-Cae Independent Chapel, Llanarth

Bevan Richard E. buried 1928
Bevan Sophia buried 1958
Beynon David buried 1975
Beynon Ellen Ann buried 1970
Beynon Evan buried 1900
Beynon Mary buried 1896
Bowen Magdalen buried 1917
Davies Anna buried 1937
Davies Anne buried 1850,1860,1875,1925
Davies Benjamin buried 1886
Davies Daniel buried 1908
Davies Dannie buried 1982
Davies David buried 1844,1848,1856,1870,1872,1876,1895
Davies David buried 1845,1898,1899,1904,1921,1923,1938
Davies David died 1858
Davies David Glanffrwd buried 1969
Davies David Lodwig buried 1892
Davies Elinor buried 1931
Davies Eliza buried 1926
Davies Elizabeth buried 1892,1897,1905,1910,1912,1916,1921
Davies Elizabeth buried 1924
Davies Elizabeth Ellen buried 1920
Davies Enoch buried 1871,1904
Davies Evan buried 1861,1875,1904,1944,1950,1955
Davies Evan Edward buried 1951
Davies G. Llewelyn buried 1940
Davies G. Phillip buried 1868
Davies Grace buried 1936
Davies Griffith buried 1890
Davies Griffith Jenkin buried 1965
Davies Griffith Lewis buried 1918
Davies Hannah buried 1911,1955,1982
Davies Henry buried 1880
Davies Jacob buried 1875
Davies James buried 1864,1902,1905,1918
Davies Jane buried 1917,1952,1974
Davies John buried 1862,1865,1878,1879,1884,1891,1909
Davies John buried 1916,1922,1924,1954
Davies John Arthian buried 1927
Davies John Evan buried 1896
Davies John Lewis buried 1919
Davies John Owen buried 1988
Davies Joshua buried 1875
Davies Magdalen buried 1911
Davies Margaret buried 1856,1905,1910,1912,1920,1933,1961
Davies Margaret Ellen buried 1966
Davies Margaret Jane buried 1930(2)
Davies Mari buried 1985
Davies Maria buried 1922
Davies Martha buried 1849
Davies Mary buried 1853,1868,1869,1888,1890,1903,1924
Davies Mary buried 1977
Davies Mary Elizabeth buried 1987
Davies Morfydd buried 1973
Davies Morgan Christmas buried 1983
Davies Nellie buried 1930
Davies Rachel buried 1923
Davies Sarah buried 1894,1910,1925
Davies Sarah E buried 1928
Davies Sarah Ellen buried 1951
Davies Sarah Margaretta buried 1946
Davies Thomas buried 1872,1936
Davies Thomas died 1894
Davies Thomas (Capt.) buried 1931
Davies Timothy buried 1881
Davies Tom buried 1961
Davies William buried 1945
Edmonds David Hopkin buried 1981
Edmonds Margaret Janet buried 1987
Edmonds Mary Ellen buried 1944
Enoch Anne buried 1851
Enoch David buried 1846(2)
Evans Albert John buried 1957
Evans Anne buried 1872,1966
Evans Catherine buried 1866,1900,1919
Evans David buried 1843,1863,1867,1872,1881,1885,1896
Evans David buried 1937,1953
Evans David Sylvan buried 1933
Evans David Thomas buried 1876
Evans Eleanor buried 1893,1905,1909,1913
Evans Eliza buried 1863,1935
Evans Elizabeth buried 1874,1875,1916,1933,1935,1954
Evans Elizabeth Grace buried 1966
Evans Ellen buried 1954
Evans Elsie buried 1962
Evans Emma buried 1934
Evans Evan buried 1843,1857,1861,1864,1875,1915,1918
Evans Evan buried 1920,1959
Evans Evan James buried 1971,1981
Evans Griffith Sem buried 1992
Evans Hannah buried 1873
Evans Hetty buried 1912
Evans Idris Owen buried 1954
Evans Jacob buried 1912
Evans James buried 1893,1900
Evans John buried 1850,1861,1863,1881
Evans Jonathan buried 1879
Evans Luther buried 1977
Evans Margaret buried 1936,1951
Evans Margaret Jane buried 1955
Evans Marged buried 1933
Evans Martha buried 1906,1939
Evans Mary buried 1858,1864,1867,1870,1897,1912
Evans Mary buried 1919,1940,1974
Evans Megan buried 1915
Evans Rachel buried 1863
Evans Rachel Anne buried 1954
Evans Sarah buried 1893,1936,1941
Evans Sarah Margaretta buried 1975
Evans Thomas buried 1847,1872,1884,1908,1942
Evans Thomas John buried 1942
Evans William buried 1932,1944,1946,1953
Evans William James buried 1924
George A. G. died 1945
George George buried 1944
George Mary Anna buried 1956
Griffiths Allen Thomas buried 1965
Griffiths David buried 1859,1894
Griffiths Evan buried 1884
Griffiths Griffith buried 1868
Griffiths J (Capt.) died 1877
Griffiths John buried 1874
Griffiths Margaret buried 1859,1887,1893
Griffiths Mary buried 1862,1891
Griffiths Thomas buried 1880
Harries David buried 1968
Herbert Evan buried 1940
Herbert Jane buried 1903
Herbert John buried 1844
Herbert John Lewis buried 1900
Herbert Mary buried 1921,1924
Herbert Thomas buried 1969
Hewitt Rachel buried 1947
Hopkins Eleanor buried 1955
Howells Allette buried 1955
Howells Elizabeth buried 1973
Howells Gwen Lena buried 1930
Howells James Thomas buried 1964
Howells John buried 1921
Howells Mary buried 1917
Hughes Emma Jane buried 1898
Hughes Katie Lloyd buried 1966
Isaac Cathrine buried 1846
Isaac Evan buried 1848
Isaac James buried 1853
Isaac Joseph buried 1846
Isaac Mary buried 1854
Jacob Catherine buried 1907
Jacob David buried 1875
Jacob Mary buried 1865
Jacob Ruth buried 1862
James David (Capt.) buried 1941
James Elizabeth buried 1965
James Emma Grace buried 1982
James Evan buried 1849
James John buried 1863,1878,1980
James Mary buried 1867
James Rhiannon buried 1937
James Sarah Eliza buried 1882
James William buried 1932
Jenkins Anne buried 1864
Jenkins Catherine buried 1864
Jenkins David buried 1875,1926
Jenkins Elizabeth Ann buried 1970
Jenkins Esther buried 1938
Jenkins Griffith buried 1918
Jenkins Hannah buried 1907
Jenkins Ieuan buried 1968
Jenkins Jane buried 1938
Jenkins Jenkin buried 1871
Jenkins John buried 1869
Jenkins Nancy buried 1985
Jenkins Rees buried 1973
Jenkins Thomas buried 1888
Jones Abraham buried 1890
Jones Ann buried 1903
Jones Anne buried 1847,1880,1901,1908,1914
Jones Annie Miriam buried 1986
Jones Benjamin buried 1901
Jones Betty buried 1908
Jones Catherine buried 1860,1981
Jones Charles buried 1963,1972
Jones Daniel buried 1917,1935
Jones Daniel James buried 1976
Jones David buried 1843,1854,1858,1866,1868,1869,1874
Jones David buried 1893,1898,1911,1937
Jones David (Capt.) buried 1935
Jones David James buried 1904
Jones David Lewis died 1962
Jones Ebenezer buried 1883
Jones Edward buried 1888,1931
Jones Edward John buried 1983
Jones Eleanor buried 1859,1862,1873,1883,1893/8,1933,1974
Jones Elias buried 1936
Jones Elinor buried 1934
Jones Eliza Ellen buried 1880
Jones Eliza Grace buried 1894
Jones Elizabeth buried 1845(2),1848,1869,1915,1919
Jones Elizabeth buried 1921,1932,1934
Jones Emma Rees buried 1983
Jones Enoch Lewis buried 1893
Jones Evan buried 1878,1885,1889,1890,1891,1904,1911
Jones Evan Gomer buried 1971
Jones Evan Lewis buried 1916
Jones Evan Thomas buried 1879
Jones Francis buried 1868,1878
Jones Grace buried 1932
Jones Griffith died 1870
Jones Gwen buried 1879,1927
Jones Hannah buried 1876,1878,1879,1885,1896
Jones Hannah Mary buried 1906
Jones Isaac buried 1882
 Jones J. Beynon buried 1908
 Jones J. D. buried 1944
 Jones James buried 1845,1868,1874,1883,1897,1909
 Jones James buried 1936,1942
 Jones James Caradog buried 1913
 Jones James Lloyd buried 1959
 Jones Jane buried 1907,1917,1925
 Jones Jano buried 1977
 Jones Jemima buried 1881
 Jones Jenkin buried 1883,1888
 Jones John buried 1846,1853,1858(2),1859,1879,1886
 Jones John died 1866
 Jones John buried 1900,1901,1906,1907,1908,1909
 Jones John Owen (Parch.) buried 1953
 Jones Joseph buried 1940
 Jones Lewis buried 1845,1869
 Jones Lizzie buried 1896
 Jones Magdalen buried 1920
 Jones Mali buried 1894
Jones Margaret buried 1870,1885,1892,1896,1908,1923,1957
Jones Maria Margaret buried 1893
Jones Martha buried 1920
Jones Mary buried 1863,1870(2),1872(2),1874,1876,1885
Jones Mary buried 1886,1890,1895,1897,1932,1933
Jones Mary buried 1952,1960,1975
Jones Mary Anna buried 1961
Jones Mary Anne buried 1860
Jones Mary Daniel buried 1883
Jones Morgan buried 1884,1914
Jones Muriel buried 1892
Jones Nancy buried 1945
Jones Nel buried 1865
Jones Nell buried 1848,1865
Jones Owain Gwynfor died 1945
Jones Owen buried 1873
Jones Rachel buried 1858,1885,1893
Jones Rachel Mary buried 1987
Jones Ruth buried 1891
Jones Sally buried 1856
Jones Sam buried 1930
Jones Sarah buried 1848,1858,1860,1885,1913,1955(2)
Jones Sarah Eliza buried 1853
Jones Sarah Ellen buried 1940
Jones Thomas buried 1849,1868,1884
Jones Thomas Aeron buried 1966
Jones Thomas John buried 1959
Jones Thomas Lewis buried 1992
Jones Thomas R. buried 1892
Jones Timothy buried 1859
Jones William buried 1868,1874,1900
Jones William Rees buried 1923,1985
Jones William Thomas buried 1986
Leonard Elizabeth Matilda buried 1937
Leonard Ellen Ann buried 1953
Leonard Jenkin buried 1948
Lewis Anna buried 1859,1959
Lewis Anne buried 1916
Lewis Elizabeth buried 1843,1912
Lewis Evan buried 1917
Lewis Hetty buried 1961
Lewis Jane Pryce buried 1944
Lewis Jenkin buried 1934
Lewis John buried 1872,1883,1950
Lewis Mair buried 1983
Lewis Margaretta buried 1898
Lewis Mary buried 1880,1928,1940
Lewis Mary Jane buried 1967
Lewis Mona buried 1957
Lewis William buried 1893,1984
Lloyd Abraham buried 1862,1888
Lloyd Anne buried 1854,1962
Lloyd Catherine buried 1925
Lloyd David buried 1885
Lloyd David A. died 1873
Lloyd David Thomas buried 1946
Lloyd Elizabeth Jane buried 1941
Lloyd Evan David buried 1922
Lloyd Henry buried 1924
Lloyd James buried 1871,1899
Lloyd John buried 1921,1955
Lloyd John Haydn buried 1987
Lloyd Margaret buried 1895
Lloyd Mary buried 1916,1921
Lloyd Mary Anne buried 1901
Lloyd Owen Gwilym buried 1975
Lloyd Rachel buried 1903
Lloyd Thomas Rhagfyr buried 1985
Lodwig Mary buried 1893
Maclaren Margaret Anne buried 1903
McLaren Alec buried 1936
McLaren Anna buried 1959
McLaren Evan Emrys died 1935
McLaren James Alexander buried 1915
McLaren James (Capt.) died 1925
McLoughlin Mary J. buried 1932
McLoughlin Michael buried 1937
McLoughlin Rhys buried 1978
Morgan Anne buried 1939
Morgan Evan Beynon buried 1943
Morgan Jenkin buried 1964
Morgan Mary Anna buried 1980
Morgan William buried 1899
Morgan Winifred buried 1943
Morgans Charles buried 1979
Morgans Mary Ellen buried 1990
Owens Eliza buried 1911
Owens Elizabeth buried 1865
Owens Enoch buried 1894
Owens Gwen buried 1854
Phillips Elizabeth buried 1905
Poole Hannah buried 1940
Poole Joseph buried 1924
Prytherch Adeline Tegwedd buried 1970
Prytherch Emily Gertrude buried 1961
Prytherch J. M. (Parch.) buried 1921
Prytherch Sarah buried 1921
Rees Abraham Lloyd buried 1903
Rees Agnes buried 1984
Rees Ann buried 1939
Rees Anna buried 1904
Rees Anne buried 1897,1905,1919,1921
Rees Arthur John buried 1910
Rees Benjamin John buried 1966
Rees Catherine buried 1862,1898
Rees David buried 1865,1870,1891
Rees David Aeron buried 1989
Rees Dinah buried 1917
Rees E. Titus (Capt.) died 1905
Rees Edward buried 1975
Rees Eliza buried 1894,1920
Rees Elizabeth buried 1890,1896,1912,1913,1925,1958
Rees Emma Muriel buried 1909
Rees Enoch buried 1884
Rees Evan buried 1875,1906,1957
Rees Griffith buried 1894
Rees Griffith T buried 1902
Rees Gwen buried 1898,1956
Rees Gwenllian buried 1864
Rees Hannah buried 1916,1927
Rees James buried 1904,1937,1952,1987
Rees Jane buried 1850,1885,1943
Rees Job buried 1864
Rees John buried 1854,1860,1866,1874,1875,1890,1930
Rees John died 1931
Rees John Morgan buried 1928
Rees Lizzie buried 1974
Rees Margaret buried 1846
Rees Margaret Anne buried 1862
Rees Martha buried 1851
Rees Mary buried 1869,1887,1892,1922,1957
Rees Mary Eliza buried 1897
Rees Mary Jane buried 1918
Rees Mary Lloyd buried 1957
Rees Megan buried 1990
Rees Morgan buried 1844,1851
Rees Nancy buried 1991
Rees Nell buried 1899
Rees Rachel buried 1922
Rees Rees buried 1850,1855
Rees Rees (Capt.) buried 1894
Rees Sarah buried 1938,1949,1954
Rees Stephen died 1917
Rees T. L. (Capt.) buried 1939
Rees Thomas buried 1924
Rees Thomas Percival buried 1957
Rees William buried 1899
Rees Willie A. buried 1931
Rees Willie Lewis buried 1901
Richards Catherine Mary buried 1978
Richards Daniel H. buried 1974
Roberts Margaret buried 1958
Roberts Richard buried 1947
Roderick Margaret Anne buried 1993
Roderick Rodri Rhys buried 1981
Savage Samuel buried 1991
Shepherd Margaret Mary buried 1991
Stephen Jane buried 1885
Stephen John buried 1878
Thomas A. Yorwerth buried 1927
Thomas Anna buried 1873,1909
Thomas Anne buried 1865
Thomas Benjamin Phillips (Capt.) buried 1961
Thomas Catherine buried 1882,1922,1939
Thomas Catherine Anne buried 1955
Thomas Dafydd buried 1840
Thomas Daniel buried 1926,1936
Thomas David buried 1848,1850,1877,1896,1901
Thomas David A. buried 1864
Thomas E. J. buried 1947
Thomas Eleanor buried 1867
Thomas Elizabeth buried 1860,1883,1918,1933
Thomas Elizabeth Ellen buried 1971
Thomas Emma buried 1871
Thomas Enoch buried 1839
Thomas Evan buried 1851,1900,1912
Thomas Evan Arthur buried 1971
Thomas Griffith buried 1859,1871
Thomas Griffith Samuel buried 1968
Thomas Hannah buried 1943,1951
Thomas J. Howell buried 1976
Thomas James buried 1859,1929
Thomas James Lewis buried 1941
Thomas Jane buried 1848,1911
Thomas Jenkin buried 1851
Thomas John buried 1839,1846,1847,1860,1861,1888,1894
Thomas John buried 1931,1932
Thomas Lewis buried 1930
Thomas Magdalen buried 1920
Thomas Maggie Aerona buried 1909
Thomas Margaret buried 1844,1852,1853,1877,1887,1931
Thomas Margaret E. buried 1959
Thomas Mary buried 1876,1888,1892,1962
Thomas Mary Elizabeth buried 1979
Thomas Mary Ellen buried 1980
Thomas Morris buried 1915
Thomas Nel buried 1845
Thomas Rachel Ellen buried 1943
Thomas Sali buried 1847
Thomas Samuel buried 1912
Thomas Sarah Bertha buried 1884
Thomas Sophia buried 1862,1877
Thomas Sulgwyn buried 1930
Thomas Thomas buried 1845,1870,1879,1917,1948
Thomas Thomas Abraham buried 1921
Thomas Thomas Lewis buried 1945
Thomas Timothy buried 1959
Thomas Watkin buried 1968
Thomas William buried 1883
Thoms Winifred Blodwen buried 1959
Vaughan Elizabeth buried 1932
Vaughan John buried 1929
Vaughan Peter Charles buried 1979
WTitleers David buried 1862
WTitleers Grace buried 1901
WTitleers Lewis buried 1851
WTitleers Magdalen buried 1845
WTitleers Mary buried 1869,1927
WTitleers Thomas (Capt.) buried 1933
WTitleers WTitleer buried 1852
Williams Daniel buried 1858
Williams David died 1872
Williams Debbie Margretta buried 1989
Williams E. (Parch.) buried 1851
Williams Elisabeth buried 1862
Williams Francis buried 1877
Williams Harry Parry buried 1941
Williams John died 1876
Williams John Francis buried 1912
Williams Margaret buried 1869
Williams Mary buried 1880
Williams Mary Eliza buried 1903
Williams May buried 1978
Williams Samuel buried 1919
 

Below are the Burial records for Wern Independent Chapel, Llanina.
 
Burton Gwynneth Mary buried 1987
Clarke Hugh Thompson buried 1983
Craft Maude buried 1976
Daniel Elizabeth buried 1882
Daniel Evan buried 1891
Daniel John buried 1881
Daniel Mary buried 1901
Daniel Mary Anne buried 1859
Davies Abraham buried 1897
Davies Ann buried 1853,1861,1869
Davies Anne buried 1891
Davies Benjamin buried 1873
Davies Benjamin L. buried 1911
Davies Catherine buried 1906
Davies Catherine Ellen buried 1988
Davies Catherine Hannah buried 1947
Davies D. R. buried 1992
Davies Daisy Gertrude buried 1954
Davies David buried 1861,1877,1888,1894,1913,1914
Davies David buried 1934
Davies David Christmas buried 1880
Davies David H. buried 1955
Davies David James (Capt.) died 1951
Davies David Kenneth buried 1927
Davies David Michael buried 1918
Davies Dorothy buried 1981
Davies Eleanor buried 1891,1899
Davies Eliza buried 1907,1939
Davies Elizabeth buried 1914
Davies Esther buried 1933
Davies Evan buried 1877,1900,1915,1916,1926,1930
Davies Evan died 1896
Davies Evan Arthur buried 1949
Davies Evan Idris buried 1978
Davies Gwilym buried 1913
Davies Hannah buried 1917,1926
Davies Isaac buried 1927,1950
Davies Ivy B. buried 1982
Davies Jack Rees buried 1961
Davies James buried 1910,1925
Davies Jane buried 1862,1881,1888,1927
Davies Jenkin died 1886
Davies Jenkin buried 1898
Davies John buried 1871,1881,1915,1923
Davies John Richard (Capt.) buried 1967
Davies John Wm. buried 1874
Davies Josiah buried 1861
Davies Margaret buried 1870,1873,1876,1891,1905,1915,1916
Davies Margaret buried 1919,1923
Davies Margaret Jane buried 1951
Davies Martha buried 1892,1897,1904
Davies Mary buried 1852,1854,1859,1868,1873,1874,1875
Davies Mary buried 1876,1884,1885,1888,1908,1923,1928
Davies Mary Anne buried 1914,1915
Davies Mary C. buried 1941
Davies Mary Claudia buried 1885
Davies Mary Dorothy buried 1991
Davies Megan buried 1985
Davies Nancy buried 1905
Davies Nell buried 1907,1929
Davies Nellie Dora buried 1891
Davies Rees buried 1868
Davies Rhys Wm. buried 1966
Davies Sally buried 1969
Davies Samuel buried 1859
Davies Sarah buried 1898,1939
Davies Sarah Anne buried 1915,1921
Davies Sarah Annitta buried 1923
Davies Thomas buried 1880,1887,1915
Davies Thomas Meredith buried 1937
Davies Tom A. buried 1936
Davies Violet Gwendoline buried 1988
Davies William B. buried 1943
Deacon Bill buried 1944
Deacon Crispin Valentine buried 1987
Deacon Marie buried 1991
Edwards Martha buried 1910
Edwards Owen buried 1929
Elliott Euna buried 1991
Elliott N. Lucas buried 1974
Ellis David buried 1886
Ellis Margaret buried 1873
Enoch Alice buried 1950
Enoch David buried 1911
Enoch Enoch buried 1864,1889,1898
Enoch Enoch Owen (Sgt.) died 1918
Enoch Gwen buried 1897
Enoch Hannah buried 1887,1932
Enoch Jane buried 1890
Enoch Joshua buried 1861
Enoch Lewis buried 1898
Enoch Magdalen buried 1908
Enoch Margaret buried 1907
Enoch Mary buried 1940
Enoch Mary Anne buried 1870
Enoch Nancy buried 1906
Enoch Owen (Rev.) buried 1924
Enoch Rachel buried 1900
Enoch Sarah buried 1926
Enoch Thomas buried 1868
Evans Aaron buried 1934
Evans Alfred Wyndham buried 1944
Evans Ann buried 1918
Evans Anna buried 1858
Evans Anne buried 1912
Evans Annie Elvira buried 1923
Evans Bertha Ellen buried 1912
Evans Catherine buried 1940
Evans Catherine G. buried 1968
Evans D. C. buried 1914
Evans D. H. Bowen died 1901(2)
Evans Dan buried 1953
Evans Daniel buried 1877,1881
Evans David buried 1863,1881,1883,1893,1913,1937,1938
Evans David buried 1982
Evans David Glanmor buried 1939
Evans David H. Lewis buried 1916
Evans David John buried 1965
Evans David Lewis buried 1909
Evans David Lewys buried 1959
Evans Doris buried 1956
Evans Edward buried 1858,1901
Evans Eleanor buried 1867,1880,1881,1923
Evans Eliza buried 1892,1895,1926
Evans Eliza A. buried 1964
Evans Eliza Ann buried 1931
Evans Elizabeth buried 1853,1867,1882,1905,1927,1941
Evans Elizabeth Alice (Bess) buried 1975
Evans Elizabeth Ann buried 1939
Evans Esther buried 1934
Evans Evan buried 1851,1858,1863,1873,1885,1899,1910
Evans Evan buried 1930
Evans Evan David died 1915
Evans Evan Luther buried 1923
Evans Evan Stanley buried 1966
Evans Florence Emma buried 1959
Evans Francis Arthur died 1938
Evans Grace buried 1919
Evans Hannah buried 1890,1950
Evans Hannah Mary buried 1902
Evans Isaac buried 1960
Evans J. Seth Reginald buried 1894
Evans James buried 1933,1941
Evans Jane buried 1906,1924
Evans Jemima buried 1858
Evans Jenkin buried 1868,1892,1925,1934
Evans Jenkin Dewi died 1917
Evans John buried 1857,1873
Evans John (Capt.) died 1908
Evans John Osman (Capt.) died 1945
Evans John Watkin buried 1894
Evans Joseph Owen buried 1948
Evans Lucretia buried 1886
Evans Magdalen buried 1891,1905
Evans Margaret buried 1874,1875,1888,1897,1903,1914,1944
Evans Margaret Anne buried 1940
Evans Margaret Jane buried 1959,1960,1969
Evans Maria buried 1882
Evans Martha buried 1917
Evans Martha Grace buried 1912
Evans Mary buried 1873,1877,1885,1892,1893,1896,1921
Evans Mary buried 1922,1930,1947
Evans Mary Ann buried 1939
Evans Mary Anne buried 1908
Evans Samuel Rees buried 1950
Evans Sarah buried 1886,1893,1950
Evans Thomas buried 1864,1874,1907,1915,1916
Evans Thomas John died 1903
Evans Watkin buried 1911
Evans William D. buried 1968
Griffiths Gildas buried 1940
Griffiths Isabella buried 1926
Griffiths John buried 1948
Griffiths Mary buried 1920
Griffiths William buried 1928
Harte Nell buried 1915
Harvey Masie buried 1989
Herbert David buried 1907
Herbert Eleanor buried 1902
Holland Henry W. buried 1986
Hopkins David buried 1955
Hopkins Elizabeth buried 1950
Hosgood Margaret buried 1947
Hosgood Samuel Bond buried 1951
Howells Catherine buried 1909
Hughes Ann buried 1958
Hughes Elizabeth Margaret buried 1993
Isaac Catherine buried 1861
Isaac David buried 1860
Isaac John buried 1894
James Ada Gwendoline buried 1962
James Enoch Lewis (Lt.) died 1917
James Evan buried 1871,1893,1924
James James buried 1937
James John buried 1851,1862
James Maggie buried 1920
James Margaret buried 1883
James Mary buried 1931
James Mary Ellen buried 1873
James Rachel Mary buried 1924
James Sarah buried 1955
James Thomas buried 1892
Jenkins Anne buried 1866,1935
Jenkins Catherine buried 1881
Jenkins David buried 1936
Jenkins Ellen buried 1949
Jenkins Sarah Mary buried 1949
Jenkins William buried 1940
Jennet David buried 1894
Jennet William buried 1890
Jones Abel buried 1866
Jones Ann buried 1868,1949
Jones Anne buried 1861,1909
Jones Annie Mary buried 1978
Jones Blanche Rosina buried 1963
Jones Catherine buried 1913,1932
Jones Charlotte Ann buried 1901
Jones Charlotte Octavia buried 1930
Jones D. Meredith buried 1965
Jones Daniel buried 1915
Jones David buried 1854,1870,1899,1911,1923,1932
Jones David E. buried 1922
Jones David J. died 1917,1941
Jones David Rees buried 1944
Jones David Thomas buried 1916
Jones David Wynne buried 1932
Jones Dorothy buried 1987
Jones E. R. (Dr.) buried 1893
Williams Selina buried 1917
Williams Thomas Henry buried 1930
Williams W. H. (Capt.) buried 1892
Williams William died 1866
Williams William Richard died 1926
Williams William Thomas buried 1947
Jones Eddie buried 1918
Jones Edward buried 1893,1955
Jones Eleanor buried 1876,1891,1943
Jones Elena Maud buried 1975
Jones Elias buried 1893,1929
Jones Eliza buried 1913
Jones Elizabeth buried 1859,1931,1938,1958,1965
Jones Esther buried 1929,1991
Jones Evan buried 1859,1862,1875,1928,1946
Jones Evan Eurof buried 1989
Jones Evan James buried 1934
Jones Griffith buried 1928
Jones Griffith Thomas buried 1948
Jones Gwen buried 1874
Jones Gwyon Raymond (Lt.) died 1921
Jones Hannah buried 1855,1873,1949,1953
Jones James buried 1863,1908
Jones James (Capt.) buried 1937
Jones James L. died 1901
Jones Jane buried 1913
Jones Jenkin buried 1859,1862
Jones John buried 1860,1865,1875,1897,1913,1924
Jones John died 1892
Jones John Denman buried 1982
Jones John Edward buried 1862
Jones John Edwin buried 1916
Jones John William buried 1936
Jones Lewis buried 1864
Jones Magdalen buried 1877,1941
Jones Margaret buried 1858,1864,1894,1917(2)
Jones Margaret Ann buried 1940
Jones Mary buried 1858,1861,1866,1870,1875,1884,1885
Jones Mary buried 1926,1929
Jones Mary Ann buried 1876
Jones Mary Anne buried 1869,1958
Jones Mary Ellen buried 1961
Jones Mary Jane buried 1919
Jones Morgan Rhys buried 1939
Jones Myfanwy buried 1930
Jones Nell buried 1870
Jones Nellie buried 1978
Jones Owen Stanley buried 1984
Jones Rachel buried 1897,1908,1910
Jones Richard Stanley buried 1900
Jones Sarah buried 1858,1879,1914,1935
Jones Sarah Elizabeth buried 1908
Jones Thomas buried 1865,1893
Jones Thomas died 1869,1877,1881
Jones Thomas D. buried 1929
Jones Thomas L. buried 1917
Jones Thomas Richard died 1974
Jones Tom buried 1952
Jones William buried 1865,1870,1885,1916,1929
Jones William David died 1991
Jones William Oliver buried 1952
Jones Willie Lewis buried 1985
Jordan Annetta buried 1972
Jordan Henry buried 1958
Jordan William buried 1960
Lewis Annie Margaret buried 1913
Lewis Beatrice Violet buried 1876
Lewis Benjamin David buried 1940
Lewis Eleanor buried 1974
Lewis Elizabeth buried 1930,1944
Lewis Enoch buried 1899
Lewis Ethel Blodwen buried 1870
Lewis Evan James buried 1878
Lewis Gwinnie buried 1968
Lewis Hannah buried 1887,1927
Lewis Jenkin buried 1912
Lewis John buried 1936
Lewis Joshua buried 1925
Lewis Joshua Ewart Lawrance buried 1891
Lewis Margaret Ellen buried 1949
Lewis Martha buried 1942
Lewis Mary buried 1890,1906
Lewis Myfanwy buried 1881
Lewis Rachel buried 1887
Lewis Sarah buried 1913
Lewis Sarah Anne buried 1902
Lloyd E. Owen buried 1968
Lloyd Evan buried 1954
Lloyd Gwenda Owen buried 1993
Lloyd John buried 1919
Lloyd John Daniel buried 1883
Lloyd John Owen died 1916
Lloyd Margaret buried 1884
Lloyd Mary buried 1936
Lloyd Mary Anne buried 1909
Manners Harold buried 1958
Manners Olwen buried 1974
Michael David buried 1883
Michael Elizabeth buried 1911
Michael Mary buried 1896,1913
Morgan Llewelyn buried 1987
Morgans Elizabeth buried 1884
Moses David buried 1861
Moses Mary buried 1867
Nicholson Catherina Magdalene buried 1965
Nicholson E. D. (Ian) (Capt.) buried 1975
Nicholson James buried 1949
Nicholson James (Capt.) buried 1971
Nicholson Magdalen died 1940
Nicholson Robert Arthur buried 1988
Oliver Catherine buried 1902
Oliver David buried 1878
Oliver Edward buried 1882
Oliver Enoch buried 1877
Oliver Jane buried 1858
Oliver John buried 1887
Oliver Mary Ann buried 1908
Owen Annie buried 1934
Owen Dan (Capt.) died 1918
Owen Dinah Ellen buried 1963
Owen Evan (Capt.) buried 1912
Owen Magdalen buried 1899
Owen Mary Anne buried 1957
Owen Owen James buried 1956
Owen Thomas (Capt.) buried 1927
Owen Thomas Ivor James buried 1911
Parry David buried 1906
Parry Elias buried 1932
Parry Elizabeth buried 1917
Parry Evan buried 1905,1924
Parry Henry buried 1960
Parry James buried 1891,1946
Parry Jane buried 1871,1903,1965
Parry John buried 1898
Parry Lizzie Anne buried 1934
Parry Mary buried 1920,1942
Parry Nell buried 1944
Phillips Mary buried 1893
Prestwich Olive buried 1987
Rees Evan buried 1855
Rees Jenkin J. buried 1856
Richards David buried 1866
Richards Esther buried 1903
Richards Frances buried 1890
Richards John buried 1904
Richards Josiah buried 1888
Richards Margaret buried 1911
Richards Mary buried 1862
Richards Thomas buried 1859
Richards William buried 1874
Robertson Peter Alexander buried 1966
Rowlands Edward Alfred buried 1985
Rowlands Eleanor buried 1893
Rowlands Emyr Lloyd buried 1939
Rowlands Letizah buried 1981
Saunders Evan buried 1974
Saunders Lewis buried 1961
Saunders Miriam Rachel buried 1972
Saunders Reg. buried 1950
Shaylor Fred. buried 1938
Shaylor Mary buried 1931
Thomas Abraham buried 1874,1919
Thomas Abraham Lewis buried 1915
Thomas Ann buried 1922
Thomas Anne buried 1858,1874,1882,1902,1905
Thomas Catherine buried 1874,1895,1905,1920
Thomas Daniel buried 1887
Thomas David buried 1854,1864,1885,1907,1914,1960
Thomas David (Capt.) buried 1925
Thomas David Gwyn buried 1948
Thomas David James buried 1944
Thomas Eleanor buried 1855,1907
Thomas Elias Bowen Vivian buried 1944
Thomas Elizabeth buried 1860,1880
Thomas Elizabeth S. buried 1978
Thomas Ellen buried 1945
Thomas Enoch buried 1902,1978
Thomas Evan buried 1916
Thomas Francis buried 1875,1924
Thomas Getta buried 1982
Thomas Gwen buried 1894
Thomas Hannah buried 1895,1907,1919
Thomas Hetty buried 1946
Thomas Jane buried 1866,1948
Thomas Jenkin buried 1882,1911,1932
Thomas John buried 1879,1895,1904,1938
Thomas John Ll. buried 1946
Thomas John Morgan buried 1931
Thomas John W. buried 1926
Thomas Margaret buried 1866,1902,1916,1932,1958
Thomas Margaret Ellen buried 1959
Thomas Margaret Hannah buried 1891
Thomas Margaret Sarah buried 1858
Thomas Mary buried 1861,1873,1877,1895,1900
Thomas Mary buried 1898,1905,1944,1945,1967
Thomas Mary Ann buried 1877
Thomas Mary Ellen buried 1968
Thomas Mary Jane buried 1936
Thomas Noah buried 1921
Thomas Olwen buried 1909
Thomas Owen died 1876,1884,1919
Thomas Rachel buried 1852,1950
Thomas Rees buried 1878,1887
Thomas Sarah Elizabeth buried 1934
Thomas Sarah Ellen buried 1983
Thomas Simon buried 1853
Thomas Thomas buried 1852,1861,1866,1875,1877,1881,1882
Thomas Thomas buried 1894,1897
Thomas Thomas J. buried 1866
Thomas Tom Howard buried 1951
Thomas W. Gwynhaf (Sgt.) died 1942
Thomas W. Rees (Capt.) buried 1941
Thomas William buried 1893,1928
Thomas William died 1901
Watts Edgar F. buried 1973
Wilkins Tom buried 1963
Wilkins Zetta buried 1935
Williams Ann buried 1854,1877
Williams Anna buried 1936
Williams Anne buried 1857
Williams C. Emig May buried 1908
Williams David buried 1888,1902,1903
Williams David Edward died 1883
Williams E. Wern (Parch.) buried 1954
Williams Edward buried 1862
Williams Eleanor buried 1908
Williams Elizabeth buried 1867
Williams Elizabeth Mair (Beti) buried 1990
Williams Evan buried 1862,1863
Williams Gwenfron buried 1943
Williams Henry buried 1851,1907
Williams Henry Tudor buried 1984
Williams James buried 1912
Williams John buried 1876,1881,1886
Williams John William buried 1969
Williams Lewis died 1884
Williams Margaret buried 1898,1906,1974
Williams Margaret Sarah buried 1955
Williams Mary buried 1852,1883,1906,1948
Williams Salmon buried 1927
Williams Sarah buried 1913

 

We would be grateful for more information and stories about Llanarth and especially old photos of the area and its inhabitants that we can add to this web page. Please email if you can help.

If you have a question about your Llanarth ancestors - we can post your question below. If anyone can help, please use the email contact shown below:

Elizabeth Haynes is looking for information on her father Michael Davies and Grandfather Enoch Davies
(reply to: meahaynes@aol.com ).

Would like to find out some information on my grandmother or grandfather who used to live in Forest View Llanarth or No 1 Bronllethi, they were Megan Jones and David Jones any information would be greatly helpful I know my grandmother was born in Cefen grugos and have found some information on her. My grandfather was born in Rhydfach Llwyndafydd.

Also any information on my father Michael Davies Gellifach Synod inn and his father Enoch who lived in forest view with my grandmother and grandfather for a few years Thanks Elizabeth Haynes

Patricia is looking for information about her family from Llanarth (reply to gwenllian.jenkins231@btinternet.com )

My Grandmother's grandfather's name was David Rees, born in 1818 in Llanarth. He was a clock maker/repairer. is wife's name was Mary born 1819 in Bangor. The first home I have found is either Tanerly/Janerly. They moved from there to Tanyard House/Janyard, where they had 4 children, Hannah 1842 (my grandmother's mother), Gwen 1846, John 1848 and Margaret 1850. The 1861 census lists Hannah b.1842, Gwen b.1846, John Morgan b.1848, Margaret b.1850, Mary Eliza  Jane b. 1851, 1854, Thomas b.1859.
They lived here as far as I can see until the early 1900's. Later they are to be found in Cartrefle Llanarth. I am not sure if this is the same house as the Tanerly house, or just been renamed.
I know that the last house they lived in was opposite the post office in Llanarth. I believe that it was demolished when the road was widened.
My grandmother , Elvira Mary Rees 1887-1969,lived with her mother and grandparents in Tanyard house, and continued to live there with her mother until she left home for London.
I know also that during the holidays my grandmother returned to Llanarth with her own family. My mother told stories of visiting farms of relatives in the area. I have unearthed some old photographs, taken at Gofynach fach where Uncle John (John Davies) lived in 1924, and kept a herd of cows. We are coming to stay in Llanarth next August with my grandaughters.  It would be lovely to know a little more about my grandmother's homes and relatives by then. I really hope that you can help me or put me in touch with someone who can.

My grandmothers grandfather was also David Rees a clockmaker born in Llanarth. In 1818 he married Mary born in Bangor 1819. Her father was John Morgan Rees the clockmaker (born 1848). His daughter Gwen (my grandmother) married Tom Griffiths and they moved to Ammanford. They had three children John (Jack) , Daniel(Penry) and Elizabeth Racael (Ray) - my mother. All 3 children moved to London to work in the 1930's & remarined there all their lives. I am very interested in tracing the family.

On Thu, 04 Nov 2010 20:42:57 -0000, Sue Edwards <taff.edwards@ntlworld.com> wrote:

Susan Edwards is looking for information about her ancestors from Llanarth ( Reply to taff.edwards@ntlworld.com )

My 3 x great grandfather James Jones, Shop keeper, (brn about 1768, died in Llanarth 06 November 1833) He married Anne Davies in 1814.
Their place of abode in the list of Baptisms is "Sign" Llanarth, and "Sign Shop" Llanarth.

I would love to hear from anyone who can help me to locate "Sign" - was it a house name, place name or shop name?

All their children were born and breed in Llanarth:

Mary bapt 06.01.1815 married David Davies
Isaac bapt 01.04.1816 Shipwreced & drowned aged 17 yrs
John bapt 05.04.1818 Died at Palermo Sicily aged 23 years
Eliza bapt 13.02.1820 My 2 x great grandmother. Married Thomas Thomas August 1847 and died March 1897 in New Quay
David bapt 23.03.1823 -
Emma bapt 10.06.1824 Married ?Thomas, 1861 living in Ty Coch Llanarth
Daniel bapt 17.06.1827 Died 1827
James bapt 27.09.1829 -

I would also like any information on the residence "Fronwen" Llanarth, which is mentioned on the marriage certificate of James Jones and Anne Davies in 1814.
 

 

Rod Attrill, Motygido Farm,Llanarth